Is NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE AMERICAN PIE, NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized natural flavoring
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN IRON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDER MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE, PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, SUGAR, EGGS AND CORN STARCH, SALT.
Check NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE AMERICAN PIE, NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE AMERICAN PIE, NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


