Is New Moon Kitchen Spelt Chocolate Mint Momints Gourmet Cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Spelt Flour, Dutch Cocoa, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic evaporated cane juice, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), Pure Sunflower Oil, Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Peppermint Leaves, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Pure Peppermint Oil.
Check New Moon Kitchen Spelt Chocolate Mint Momints Gourmet Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Moon Kitchen Spelt Chocolate Mint Momints Gourmet Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


