Is New Moon Kitchen Spelt Chocolate Mint Momints Gourmet Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic spelt flour
organic spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Spelt Flour, Dutch Cocoa, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic evaporated cane juice, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), Pure Sunflower Oil, Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Peppermint Leaves, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Pure Peppermint Oil.
Check New Moon Kitchen Spelt Chocolate Mint Momints Gourmet Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Moon Kitchen Spelt Chocolate Mint Momints Gourmet Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


