Is NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Creole-style seasoning yields a smoky, well-seasoned profile with heat. Texture is thick and creamy with tender morsels throughout. Commonly reheated as a quick main, served with proteins, or used as a base for bowls. Reviews note convenience and authentic flavor but some occasional variability in salt and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Red Beans, Salt, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soybean Oils, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetables (Red & Green Bell Peppers, Onion), Spices, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Carmel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking agent).

Check NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch