Is NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • smoke flavor
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
yeast extract
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Creole-style seasoning yields a smoky, well-seasoned profile with heat. Texture is thick and creamy with tender morsels throughout. Commonly reheated as a quick main, served with proteins, or used as a base for bowls. Reviews note convenience and authentic flavor but some occasional variability in salt and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Red Beans, Salt, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soybean Oils, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetables (Red & Green Bell Peppers, Onion), Spices, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Carmel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking agent).

Check NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch