Is NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE Soy Free?

Description
Bold, savory Creole-style seasoning yields a smoky, well-seasoned profile with heat. Texture is thick and creamy with tender morsels throughout. Commonly reheated as a quick main, served with proteins, or used as a base for bowls. Reviews note convenience and authentic flavor but some occasional variability in salt and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oils
- soy sauce
- soy protein
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, savory Creole-style seasoning yields a smoky, well-seasoned profile with heat. Texture is thick and creamy with tender morsels throughout. Commonly reheated as a quick main, served with proteins, or used as a base for bowls. Reviews note convenience and authentic flavor but some occasional variability in salt and consistency.
Ingredients
Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Red Beans, Salt, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soybean Oils, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetables (Red & Green Bell Peppers, Onion), Spices, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Carmel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking agent).
Check NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
KozyShack Original Recipe Rice Pudding
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Where to buy
NEW ORLEANS RECIPE AUTHENTIC RED BEANS & RICE, NEW ORLEANS RECIPE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Can


