Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN TENDERS (CHICKEN TENDERS, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES {INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA}, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF OREGANO, SOY LECITHIN]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), WATER, ONIONS, GRANULATED ONION, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY [MILK], FLAVOR BLEND [YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), GRANULATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SEA SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
PepperySpicySavory
Texture
SoftGrainyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go