Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flavor blend
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN TENDERS (CHICKEN TENDERS, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES {INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA}, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF OREGANO, SOY LECITHIN]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), WATER, ONIONS, GRANULATED ONION, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY [MILK], FLAVOR BLEND [YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), GRANULATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SEA SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
PepperySpicySavory
Texture
SoftGrainyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go