Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUCED RED BEANS WITH PEPPERS, ONIONS & CREOLE SEASONING, NEW ORLEANS STYLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- includes natural smoke flavor
- onion powder, onions, garlic powder, natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Red Beans, Water, Green And Red Bell Pepper, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil Celery, Contains Less Than 2%: Onion Powder, Onions, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors (Includes Natural Smoke Flavor), Sugar), Creole Seasoning (Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder, Garlic), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Spices
Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUCED RED BEANS WITH PEPPERS, ONIONS & CREOLE SEASONING, NEW ORLEANS STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUCED RED BEANS WITH PEPPERS, ONIONS & CREOLE SEASONING, NEW ORLEANS STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Where to buy
NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUCED RED BEANS WITH PEPPERS, ONIONS & CREOLE SEASONING, NEW ORLEANS STYLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


