Is New Seasons Blue Cheese Spread, Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pastuerized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • bleu cheese crumbles
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pastuerized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROH BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), BLEU CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTUERIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, NATAMYCIN, POWEDERED CELLULOSE), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT), SHALLOTS, MICROGARD, SALT.

Check New Seasons Blue Cheese Spread, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping