Is New Seasons Classic Caesar Dressing, Classic Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • anchovies in salt
  • anchovy paste
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES IN SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES), RED WINE VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check New Seasons Classic Caesar Dressing, Classic Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping