Is New Seasons Classic Caesar Dressing, Classic Caesar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies in salt
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavorings

anchovies in salt

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES IN SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES), RED WINE VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check New Seasons Classic Caesar Dressing, Classic Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping