Is New Seasons Everything Authentic New York Style Bagels, Everything Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sorbitan monostearate
- riboflavin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALT SYRUP (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), SALT, SPICES (POPPY SEEDS, SESAME SEEDS, FENNEL SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER), YEAST (SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASORBIC ACID), YELLOW CORNMEAL, ENZYMES.
Check New Seasons Everything Authentic New York Style Bagels, Everything against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Everything Authentic New York Style Bagels, Everything in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels
Dave's Killer Bread Epic Everything Organic Bagels, 16.75 Ounce
Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers, Gluten Free, Everything, Deli Style
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Whole


