Is New Seasons Hungarian Mushroom Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- grade a non-fat milk powder
- grade a pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- butter
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (water, vegetable broth concentrate [vegetable juice concentrates {tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery}, yeast extract, salt, natural flavor]), Mushrooms (white, crimini), Onion, Sour Cream (grade A pasteurized cream, grade a non-fat milk powder), Cream, White Wine (contains sulfites), Celery, Cultured Dextrose, Rice Starch, Butter (cream, salt), Sea Salt, Garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), Paprika, Porcini Mushroom Powder (contains sulfites), Thyme, Black Pepper, Non-GMO Citric Acid.
Check New Seasons Hungarian Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Hungarian Mushroom Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


