Is New Seasons Hungarian Mushroom Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (water, vegetable broth concentrate [vegetable juice concentrates {tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery}, yeast extract, salt, natural flavor]), Mushrooms (white, crimini), Onion, Sour Cream (grade A pasteurized cream, grade a non-fat milk powder), Cream, White Wine (contains sulfites), Celery, Cultured Dextrose, Rice Starch, Butter (cream, salt), Sea Salt, Garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), Paprika, Porcini Mushroom Powder (contains sulfites), Thyme, Black Pepper, Non-GMO Citric Acid.
Check New Seasons Hungarian Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Hungarian Mushroom Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


