Is New Seasons Mocha Chip Ice Cream With Caffe Vita Espresso, Mocha Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate shavings

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, PURE CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA POWDER), NONFAT MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SUGAR), SPRAY DRIED COFFEE BEANS, GROUND COFFEE BEANS, LESS THAN 0.2%: (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check New Seasons Mocha Chip Ice Cream With Caffe Vita Espresso, Mocha Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking