Is New Seasons Rainbow Party Mix, Rainbow Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAINBOW DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE CENTER [CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], COLORED SHELL [CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, PURE FOOD GLAZE, CORN STARCH, SPIRULINA COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, RED RADISH COLOR, RED CABBAGE COLOR, BEET COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ŠEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUT, SALT], CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE [MILK], SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, CRANBERRIÉS (CRANBERRIES. CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check New Seasons Rainbow Party Mix, Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking