Is NEW YORK BAGEL BOYS GOURMET BAGELS, TILLAMOOK CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DIASTATIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AND DEXTROSE, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), VINEGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES).

Check NEW YORK BAGEL BOYS GOURMET BAGELS, TILLAMOOK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking