Is New York Bakery Co. Bagels, Sourdough x5 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- calcium carbonate
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sourdough (12%) [Water, Quinoa Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Fructose, Salt, Yeast, Sourdough Culture], Yeast, Kibbled Wheat (2.5%), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Maize, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Sweet Potato Puree, Malted Barley Flour, Cultured Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check New York Bakery Co. Bagels, Sourdough x5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery Co. Bagels, Sourdough x5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
About this product
Bread · Roll


