Is New York Bakery Co Original Bagel Thins Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat fibre
ascorbic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Pea Protein, Flour Improver: Ascorbic Acid, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, Starch

Check New York Bakery Co Original Bagel Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New York Bakery Co Original Bagel Thins is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch