Is New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Grains & Seeds (4%) (Rice Flakes, White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds, Nigella Seeds), Yeast, Diced Red Onion (2%) (Red Onion, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Balsamic Vinegar), Dehydrated Red Onions (1.5%), Garlic Puree (1.5%) (Garlic, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Dehydrated Toasted Onions (1%), Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Maize, Potato Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunchSandwich