Is New York Ciabatta With Cheese - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bread: Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Malt Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate Added as Preservative, Sorbic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Corn Meal. Spread: Soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mono and Diglycerides, Parsley, Citric Acid, Whey, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene Added for Color. Cheese: Mozzarella and Provolone Cheese (Part Skim Milk and Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).
Check New York Ciabatta With Cheese - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Ciabatta With Cheese - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
New York Ciabatta With Cheese - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


