Is New york deli half sub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium phosphates natural flavor baby swiss cheese: cultured pasteurized partskim milk salt
sodium phosphates natural flavor baby swiss cheese: cultured pasteurized partskim milk salt
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE FRENCH BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES). FULLY COOKED UNCURED PASTRAMI, CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CHUNKED AND FORMED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER. UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CARAMEL COLORED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: SEASONING SOLUTION: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES NATURAL FLAVOR BABY SWISS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED PARTSKIM MILK SALT, ENZYMES HARD SALAMI, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA AND BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR: PORK, BEEF SALT, DEXTROSE SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check New york deli half sub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New york deli half sub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


