Is New york deli half sub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef salt
- enzymes hard salami
- BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor: pork
- sodium phosphates natural flavor baby swiss cheese: cultured pasteurized partskim milk salt
- uncured black forest ham
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose spices
- processed with natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
beef salt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE FRENCH BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES). FULLY COOKED UNCURED PASTRAMI, CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CHUNKED AND FORMED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER. UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CARAMEL COLORED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: SEASONING SOLUTION: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES NATURAL FLAVOR BABY SWISS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED PARTSKIM MILK SALT, ENZYMES HARD SALAMI, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA AND BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR: PORK, BEEF SALT, DEXTROSE SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check New york deli half sub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New york deli half sub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


