Is New york deli half sub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef salt
  • enzymes hard salami
  • BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor: pork
  • uncured black forest ham
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose spices
  • processed with natural smoke flavor
  • +3 more

beef salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE FRENCH BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES). FULLY COOKED UNCURED PASTRAMI, CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CHUNKED AND FORMED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER. UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CARAMEL COLORED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: SEASONING SOLUTION: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES NATURAL FLAVOR BABY SWISS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED PARTSKIM MILK SALT, ENZYMES HARD SALAMI, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA AND BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR: PORK, BEEF SALT, DEXTROSE SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.

Check New york deli half sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? New york deli half sub | Spoonful