Is New york deli half sub Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour ascorbic acid
- smoke flavor added
- flavoring
- smoke flavor
- sodium phosphates natural flavor baby swiss cheese: cultured pasteurized partskim milk salt
- +2 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE FRENCH BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES). FULLY COOKED UNCURED PASTRAMI, CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CHUNKED AND FORMED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER. UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CARAMEL COLORED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: SEASONING SOLUTION: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES NATURAL FLAVOR BABY SWISS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED PARTSKIM MILK SALT, ENZYMES HARD SALAMI, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA AND BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR: PORK, BEEF SALT, DEXTROSE SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check New york deli half sub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New york deli half sub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


