Is NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), LIQUID], WHOLE EGG, ICING SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, COLOUR (RED #40), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go