Is NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized cream nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), LIQUID], WHOLE EGG, ICING SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, COLOUR (RED #40), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go