Is NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized cream nonfat milk
  • whole egg
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin folic acid
  • chocolate cookie crumb
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized cream nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), LIQUID], WHOLE EGG, ICING SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, COLOUR (RED #40), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go