Is NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin folic acid
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin

riboflavin folic acid

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), LIQUID], WHOLE EGG, ICING SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, COLOUR (RED #40), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go