Is New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lemon oil and natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

lemon oil and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Sunflower Or Cottonseed), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil And Natural Flavor, Whole Corn, Lemon Oil And Natural Flavor

Check New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Chips · Strip

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSaladTopping