Is new yorkers chocolate cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farina di frumento
  • wheat flour
  • farina d'avena
  • oat meal
  • natural flavor

farina di frumento

Dietitian note

Farina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oils (paim oil, sunflower oil), wheat flour, cocoa mass, oat meal, and toa powder raising ags: E450, E500; cocoa butter, glucose syrup, emulsifier: soya lecithin, lactose, salt, natural flavor. May contain traces of nu The milk and egg. Koekjes met 28% chocolade vulling en 15% chocolade. Ingrediënten: suiker, plantaardige olie (palmolie, zonnebloem ol em, cacao massa, haverbloem, magere gealkaliseerde cacaopoeder, rijsmiddelen: E450, E500; cacaoboter, glucosestroop, emulgator: sojalecithin aturama. Kan sporen bevatten van noten, lupine, melk en eieren. Mürbegebäck mit 28% Kakaofüllung und 15% Schokolad niche Ole (Palmöl, Sonnenblumenöl), Weizenmehl, Kakaomasse, Hafermehl, stark entöltes Kakaopulver, Backtriebmittel: E450, E5 up, Emulgator: Sojalecithine; Laktose, Salz, natürliches Aroma. Kann Spuren enthalten von Schalenfrüchten, Lupinen, Milch und fourrage goût chocolat et 15% chocolat. Ingrédients: sucre, huiles végétales (huile de palme, huile de tournesol), farine de froment, p e, cacao maigre en poudre, poudres à lever: E450, E500; beurre de cacao, sirop de glucose, émulsifiant: lecithine de soja; lactose, sel, arôm des traces de: fruits à coque, lupin, lait et ceuf. Biscotti con 28% ripieno di cacao e 15% cioccolato. Ingredienti: zucchero, o di girasole), farina di frumento, pasta di cacao, farina d'avena, cacao fortemente sgrassato, agenti lievitanti: E450, E500; burro di caca mulsionante: lecitina di soja; lattosio, sale, aroma naturale. Sono possibili tracce di noci, lupino, latte e uov formation, Nutritionele waardes, Nährwerte, Valeur énergétique, Valori nutritivi, Valore energetico, eringsværdi, Näringsvärde, Ravintoarvo, Energetická hodnota, Wartości odżywcze Mert, Energie, Energia, Valor energético, Energia, Energi, Energia, Energetická hodnota. eres grasses, Grassi, Grasas, Lipidos, Fedt, Fett, Rasva, Tuky, Tłuszcz. verzadigde vet, davon gesättigte Fettsäuren, dont acides gras saturés, di cui acidi grassi saturi, de las cuales ácidos grasos saturados, ados, heraf mættet fedt, varav mättat fett, josta tyydyttynyttä, z toho nasycené mastné kuseliny, kwasy nasycone. n Per, Pro, Pour, Por Na, Za 100 g 2159 kJ/ 516 kca 28,3g 13,6g ikowy), mąka pszenna, masa kakaowa, mąka owsiana, proszek kakao z obniżoną zawartością tłuszczu, substancja ،هون زبدة كاكاو، شراب ها ،کوز ، ملح ، مواد رافعة E450 و E500 ؛ اللاكتوز، مستحلب ليسيثين الصويا نکر

Check new yorkers chocolate cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast