Is NEW ZEALAND PROTEIN SMOOTHIE POWDER, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin d-3
- biotin
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NEW ZEALAND DAIRY BLEND (SKIM MILK POWDER INSTANT, WHOLE MILK POWDER (MILK, LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY, LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), INULIN (CHICORY ROOT), POTASSIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC FLAVORS, ORGANIC DUTCH COCOA POWDER, OMEGA BLEND (GOLDEN FLAX, ALGAL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), CALCIUM CHELATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ZINC, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B-3), MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B-5), IRON CHELATE, SELENIUM CHELATE, MANGANESE CHELATE, VITAMIN K-1, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, VITAMIN D-3, COPPER RICE CHELATE, PYRIDOXINE HCL (VITAMIN B-6), THIAMINE HCL (VITAMIN B-1), BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B-12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE
Check NEW ZEALAND PROTEIN SMOOTHIE POWDER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ZEALAND PROTEIN SMOOTHIE POWDER, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Supplement · Powder


