Is Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken extract
- chicken stock powder
- chicken flavour bouillon
- chicken
- whey powder
- chicken fat
- milk
- 1% double cream
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream of chicken soup Ingredients: Water, 3% Chicken, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, 1% Double Cream (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Chicken Flavour Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken, Garlic Powder, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rosemary Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sage), Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Sage Oil, Garlic Extract. Allergy Advice or allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, Contains Wheat, Milk. May also contain egg.
Check Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


