Is Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock powder
- chicken
- chicken extract
- chicken flavour bouillon
- chicken fat
- 3% chicken
- cream of chicken soup water
- calcium carbonate
chicken stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream of chicken soup Ingredients: Water, 3% Chicken, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, 1% Double Cream (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Chicken Flavour Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken, Garlic Powder, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rosemary Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sage), Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Sage Oil, Garlic Extract. Allergy Advice or allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, Contains Wheat, Milk. May also contain egg.
Check Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


