Is Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- identity preserved soybeans
- soy
- soy protein isolate
identity preserved soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Carrot Juice Concentrate, Apples, Carrot Puree, Organic Palm Wax (Supplier Member of Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil), Powdered Cellulose, Soy Protein Isolate (Made from Non-GMO, Identity Preserved Soybeans), Vegetable Glycerin (Supplier Member of Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil), Fruit Pectin, Carrot Powder (Carrots, Non-GMO Maltodextrin), Filtered Water.
Check Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


