Is Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control Vegan?

Description
Single-serve packets deliver a tangy balsamic flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture suitable for salads, sandwiches, wraps, or dipping. Customers often cite convenience, portion control, and suitability for packed lunches and travel as positives overall, noting consistent taste across packets; some mention occasional leakage or variation in perceived sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve packets deliver a tangy balsamic flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture suitable for salads, sandwiches, wraps, or dipping. Customers often cite convenience, portion control, and suitability for packed lunches and travel as positives overall, noting consistent taste across packets; some mention occasional leakage or variation in perceived sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil), Or/and Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika (For Color), Dried
Check Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch, Liquid


