Is Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Pineapple-forward sweet-tangy flavor with medium heat and a chunky, pulpy texture that delivers noticeable fruit pieces. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or fish topping, condiment for grilled meats, and mixer for recipes. Reviewers note fresh taste, balanced spice, consistent chunkiness, and versatile pairing options and occasional packaging comments.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pineapple-forward sweet-tangy flavor with medium heat and a chunky, pulpy texture that delivers noticeable fruit pieces. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or fish topping, condiment for grilled meats, and mixer for recipes. Reviewers note fresh taste, balanced spice, consistent chunkiness, and versatile pairing options and occasional packaging comments.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple, Ascorbic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Brown Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onions*, Natural Flavors, Allspice, Citric Acid. *dried. Do Not Use If Safety Button Is Up.
Check Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Jar


