Is Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
This medium, chunky salsa offers a balanced, mildly spicy, tangy flavor with visible chunks and a coarse, hearty texture; also commonly used for dipping, topping tacos, and as a condiment. Customer reviews often note fresh taste and consistent thickness, while some mention occasional variability in chunk size and spiciness levels.

Description
This medium, chunky salsa offers a balanced, mildly spicy, tangy flavor with visible chunks and a coarse, hearty texture; also commonly used for dipping, topping tacos, and as a condiment. Customer reviews often note fresh taste and consistent thickness, while some mention occasional variability in chunk size and spiciness levels.
Ingredients
diced tomatoes in tomato juice, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), green chili peppers, green bell peppers, onions (dried), red jalapeno, red bell peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, cane sugar, cilantro, garlic (dried), black pepper, citric acid
Check Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


