Is Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Anchovy, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum (as a Thickener), Natural Flavor.

Check Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping