Is Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Toasty, mildly spicy profile with a tangy finish; smooth, pourable creaminess that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers report consistent flavor and convenient bottle pour, noting occasional separation that mixes easily and satisfactory versatility in everyday meals often.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, mildly spicy profile with a tangy finish; smooth, pourable creaminess that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers report consistent flavor and convenient bottle pour, noting occasional separation that mixes easily and satisfactory versatility in everyday meals often.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Water, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Pulp, Ginger, Cane, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Pinapple Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Toasted Sesame Seed, Xanthan Gum, Caramel (Color), Spice, Distilled Vinegar, Spice
Check Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


