Is Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Packaged in a 16 fl. oz. bottle, this ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and a sandwich spread. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and versatility, noting a medium pourable thickness that coats greens evenly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged in a 16 fl. oz. bottle, this ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and a sandwich spread. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and versatility, noting a medium pourable thickness that coats greens evenly.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Egg (Eggs, Salt), Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Garlic, Onion Puree (Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Parsley (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


