Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Anchovies, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Onion, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color) Dried
Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


