Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- anchovies
- romano cheese pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Anchovies, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Onion, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color) Dried
Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


