Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavor

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Anchovies, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Onion, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color) Dried

Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingDippingTopping