Is Newman's Own Light Sun Dried Tomato Italian Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Wine Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Olive Oil, Maltodextrin, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sun Dried Tomato, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Romano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Newman's Own Light Sun Dried Tomato Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Light Sun Dried Tomato Italian Dressing is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing