Is Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing, in a 16 fl oz bottle, is highly praised by consumers. People love its delicious flavor and enjoy using it on salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and even artichokes. This versatile dressing has gained popularity for its taste and is a favorite among many. With its lightened-up recipe, this honey mustard dressing offers a delightful option for those seeking a healthier choice. Perfect for enhancing the flavors of various dishes, Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing is a go-to option for dressing up meals with a touch of sweetness and tanginess.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- buttermilk, sea salt, xanthan gum
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing, in a 16 fl oz bottle, is highly praised by consumers. People love its delicious flavor and enjoy using it on salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and even artichokes. This versatile dressing has gained popularity for its taste and is a favorite among many. With its lightened-up recipe, this honey mustard dressing offers a delightful option for those seeking a healthier choice. Perfect for enhancing the flavors of various dishes, Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing is a go-to option for dressing up meals with a touch of sweetness and tanginess.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Creole Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Honey, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper
Check Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


