Is Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk, sea salt, xanthan gum
  • buttermilk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk, sea salt, xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
honey
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing, in a 16 fl oz bottle, is highly praised by consumers. People love its delicious flavor and enjoy using it on salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and even artichokes. This versatile dressing has gained popularity for its taste and is a favorite among many. With its lightened-up recipe, this honey mustard dressing offers a delightful option for those seeking a healthier choice. Perfect for enhancing the flavors of various dishes, Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing is a go-to option for dressing up meals with a touch of sweetness and tanginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Creole Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Honey, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper

Check Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz | Spoonful