Is Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic chocolate liquor

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter Organic Peanuts, Salt, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Rainforest Alliance Certifide(tm) Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soybean And Egg Products, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Soybean And Egg Products

Check Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go