Is Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter Organic Peanuts, Salt, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Rainforest Alliance Certifide(tm) Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soybean And Egg Products, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Soybean And Egg Products

Check Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go